Post by SPS on Jan 27, 2010 5:41:42 GMT
I have wanted to do this for awhile. The idea of challenging myself to list off 20 films that I absolutely love more than anything else is so appealing for me, and considering we have done a best of the last decade and countless best of threads the time has come to truly challenge yourself. Come up with your top 20 films. It's that simple. You don't have to even rank them or anything just list your top 20, preferably with reasons. If this is supposed to be hard its meant to be. So good luck.
Here are mine in no particular order:
Dr. Strangelove: Or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb- I could do a paper on this film (and have actually, I got an A on it IIRC), it's just that deep. Filled with dark humor, great acting, and an overall absurd plot. Plus tons of little details make this a wonderful movie to watch and rewatch.
Planet of the Apes/Escape From the Planet of the Apes- I am including both here since they parallel each other so perfectly. Whenever I talk about good Sci-Fi I have to point out these films because even though they hit you over the head with the point sometimes there are quite a bit of subtleties with these films. Plus I have soft spots for the late Charlton Heston, Ricardo Montalbahn, and Roddy MacDowall. just excellent.
A Clockwork Orange- I remember seeing this film after I read the book and was amazed at how well it matched up. I don't like some of the changes Kubrick made (like changing how Alex murders the old bag), but overall it is a great film.
A Boy and His Dog- One of the best post-apocalyptic films I have ever seen. Pitch Black humor and it is genuinely creepy at times. I kind of love the end of the movie too. I don't care if its not what Harlan Ellison intended. He can go shove it.
The Day After- So what if it's a Made for TV movie, it is perhaps one of the best I remember. Here we have a human story about a small town after a nuclear attack wipes out most of America. If it sounds familiar it is. Jericho did it almost 25 years later, and it was very good also. Nicholas Meyer focuses on the people, and even makes Steve Guttenberg bearable.
Terminator 1- Introduced me to boobies...I mean the Terminator series. Arnold is on top form here, and it gets better in Terminator 2. Wonderful action and a simple plot scratches the surface of the themes the second film explores.
Empire Strikes Back- Figure I should include a Star Wars film on here, even though as I get older it gets kind of unbearable. Can you grow out of Star Wars? I think it may be possible.
Brazil- I saw this for the first time a few months ago and I was not impressed, but as it sunk in I kept on singing the theme to myself, and realized that I liked it, and am eagerly awaiting when I can purchase it on DVD. It's like 1984 on crack, wonderfully trippy yet maintaining the seriousness of 1984. Magnifique.
Do the Right Thing- Spike Lee's film on racism. Yes it gets over the top at times, particularly with some of the music and camera angles but it is a very simple story about a hot day in New York, and its effect on the people.
Terminator 2- I kind of had to seperate the two Terminator films as they are two pretty different films. Schwarzenegger actually shows some slight range here as he plays a very real and human Terminator. But it's Linda Hamilton who really steals the show here.
Schindler's List- Easily Steven Spielberg's best film, by far. But it's Liam Neeson who owns the role.
Gataca- Another example of a good sci-fi film. Uma Thurman, Jude Law, and Ethan Hawke are all pretty good in this film. A very interesting premise and quite a decent thriller overall.
Jackie Brown- Tarantino's best, and not all that typical for him. At least in his early years. Great performances all around again.
Iron Giant- One of the best and more adult animated movies I have ever seen. It's no wonder Brad Bird went over to Pixar after this movie bombed.
Election- This is exactly how elections go. High school or college. Need I say more? I love it more and more every time I watch it.
Fast and the Furious- My favorite guilty pleasure (as I've said before). Vin Diesel is the man!
28 Days Later- The film that made me fall in love with Zombies. Danny Boyle shows much promise here, and the script is wonderful and tightly paced.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind- Michel Gondry is my favorite director of the 2000's and this film is why. It's unique, funny and touching all at the same time. Add in Jim Carey, and Kate Winslet's best performances and you have a certified winner in my book.
Children of Men- One of the best thrillers out there, and never mind that it's a sci-fi film. It hits you over the head with the allegory aspect a little too much though.
Inglorious Basterds- Tarantino's war film is deep on so many levels, but the real star here is Hans Landa. He is the ultimate evil Nazi.
That was actually really tough, I spent nearly 2 hours on this, and a few movies missed the cut. So What are yours?
Here are mine in no particular order:
Dr. Strangelove: Or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb- I could do a paper on this film (and have actually, I got an A on it IIRC), it's just that deep. Filled with dark humor, great acting, and an overall absurd plot. Plus tons of little details make this a wonderful movie to watch and rewatch.
Planet of the Apes/Escape From the Planet of the Apes- I am including both here since they parallel each other so perfectly. Whenever I talk about good Sci-Fi I have to point out these films because even though they hit you over the head with the point sometimes there are quite a bit of subtleties with these films. Plus I have soft spots for the late Charlton Heston, Ricardo Montalbahn, and Roddy MacDowall. just excellent.
A Clockwork Orange- I remember seeing this film after I read the book and was amazed at how well it matched up. I don't like some of the changes Kubrick made (like changing how Alex murders the old bag), but overall it is a great film.
A Boy and His Dog- One of the best post-apocalyptic films I have ever seen. Pitch Black humor and it is genuinely creepy at times. I kind of love the end of the movie too. I don't care if its not what Harlan Ellison intended. He can go shove it.
The Day After- So what if it's a Made for TV movie, it is perhaps one of the best I remember. Here we have a human story about a small town after a nuclear attack wipes out most of America. If it sounds familiar it is. Jericho did it almost 25 years later, and it was very good also. Nicholas Meyer focuses on the people, and even makes Steve Guttenberg bearable.
Terminator 1- Introduced me to boobies...I mean the Terminator series. Arnold is on top form here, and it gets better in Terminator 2. Wonderful action and a simple plot scratches the surface of the themes the second film explores.
Empire Strikes Back- Figure I should include a Star Wars film on here, even though as I get older it gets kind of unbearable. Can you grow out of Star Wars? I think it may be possible.
Brazil- I saw this for the first time a few months ago and I was not impressed, but as it sunk in I kept on singing the theme to myself, and realized that I liked it, and am eagerly awaiting when I can purchase it on DVD. It's like 1984 on crack, wonderfully trippy yet maintaining the seriousness of 1984. Magnifique.
Do the Right Thing- Spike Lee's film on racism. Yes it gets over the top at times, particularly with some of the music and camera angles but it is a very simple story about a hot day in New York, and its effect on the people.
Terminator 2- I kind of had to seperate the two Terminator films as they are two pretty different films. Schwarzenegger actually shows some slight range here as he plays a very real and human Terminator. But it's Linda Hamilton who really steals the show here.
Schindler's List- Easily Steven Spielberg's best film, by far. But it's Liam Neeson who owns the role.
Gataca- Another example of a good sci-fi film. Uma Thurman, Jude Law, and Ethan Hawke are all pretty good in this film. A very interesting premise and quite a decent thriller overall.
Jackie Brown- Tarantino's best, and not all that typical for him. At least in his early years. Great performances all around again.
Iron Giant- One of the best and more adult animated movies I have ever seen. It's no wonder Brad Bird went over to Pixar after this movie bombed.
Election- This is exactly how elections go. High school or college. Need I say more? I love it more and more every time I watch it.
Fast and the Furious- My favorite guilty pleasure (as I've said before). Vin Diesel is the man!
28 Days Later- The film that made me fall in love with Zombies. Danny Boyle shows much promise here, and the script is wonderful and tightly paced.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind- Michel Gondry is my favorite director of the 2000's and this film is why. It's unique, funny and touching all at the same time. Add in Jim Carey, and Kate Winslet's best performances and you have a certified winner in my book.
Children of Men- One of the best thrillers out there, and never mind that it's a sci-fi film. It hits you over the head with the allegory aspect a little too much though.
Inglorious Basterds- Tarantino's war film is deep on so many levels, but the real star here is Hans Landa. He is the ultimate evil Nazi.
That was actually really tough, I spent nearly 2 hours on this, and a few movies missed the cut. So What are yours?